Hill & Standard Student Property Management Privacy Policy

Hill & Standard Student Property Management is committed to protecting your privacy online. The policy is in place to ensure your personal details are protected. The Company makes every possible effort to ensure that the information published on the website is up to date and does not accept any responsibility for errors or omissions and reserves the right to make amendments at any time without prior notice.

Personal Information

When we discuss personal information we mean information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of doing so. The personal information is the information we collect that is used for the purposes of processing your application and finding you a suitable room.

Consent

By using our services you are accepting consent for us collecting and using personal information about you in order to proceed with your booking online. Should we choose to change our policy for any reason the changes will be notified in writing to our customers and will also be updated on our Terms and Conditions. If you are an on-line customer this policy will be applied subject to any particular limitations or preferences as part of the registration procedure.

How information is collected

When you register with Hill & Standard Student Property Management you will need to provide personal information in order to proceed. You may order a product or a service and give your name, email address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and your products/ services are delivered to you.
You may provide personal details when communicating to us. When entering a competition you will be asked for your name, address and email address and any other relevant information. It may be that some of your personal information you give us (for instance about your lifestyle or health) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any such information will only be disclosed with your consent. It may be that you provide us with your credit or debit bank accounts in order to make payments to us. Any such information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

How Hill & Standard Student Property Management use information

Information can be used to confirm that your orders have been received, to validate you as a registered customer, to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of our damage to our services or networks and to prosecute those responsible, or to invite you to form part of our consumer panel or research groups. We may use your information to contact you by post, phone or email about functionality changes to our website, new offers, or changes to our terms and conditions and to inform you about any benefits regarding the use of our services. We also use the information to help us to develop the design and layout of our website to ensure that our sites are as useful and enjoyable as possible.

Other information which may be collected

We may collect traffic data related to your use and access to our services, including time spent online. The information may be used for marketing purposes. Statistics may be sent to third parties, these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

How we can protect your information

Hill & Standard Student Property Management offers the use of a secure server, the software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. We also have strict security procedures to cover the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosing your information to third parties

We reserve the right to disclose information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests. We may provide statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and other site information.
If you want to read more about cookies please go to our ‘cookies’ page at the bottom of the screen.